|
Post by denali on Jan 4, 2006 18:42:06 GMT 1
Cingular Treo 650 with 1.17 update 512M SD card LJP 1.0rc2
Everything runs fine except VCS games. I try to run a VCS game and all I get is a black screen.
|
|
|
Post by Tinnus on Jan 5, 2006 1:01:26 GMT 1
Play with the display settings. The VCS module is not fully implemented yet and thus might need some tweaking.
Also, be sure to test different ROMs.
|
|
bitmonkey
New Member
Device: Palm Tungsten E2 with 20Mb free and 256Mb SD card, running UDMH
Posts: 3
|
Post by bitmonkey on Jan 8, 2006 20:49:10 GMT 1
Hey there, peoples. I was wondering if anyone could help me solve a problem I've been having with LJP... What I'm running it on is over in my profile, and whenever I attempt to open an SNES rom (any rom, you name it) an error pops up saying "cannot sys_alloc 14336 Bytes", and if you push "ok" it says "free ram : 17000/15744" (17Meg being what I have UDMH set to) It repeats these errors several different times trying to sys_alloc different amounts then pops up one of those little textg thingies onscreen saying "Out of memory...). Click on it and it pops up the errors six or eight more times before saying it failed to load the ROM. I've tried setting UDMH up to 20 or 21 megabytes, but that doesn't help. Now, the weird thing is that I used to be able to just ignore the "out of memory" warnings and five out of ten times could just go on and play the game anyways, but not anymore. I tried a clean install deleting the .ini and .zem files and hard-resetting my palm and all that, but it doesn't seem to help. What's going on here? Oh, and if this question has already been asked and I'm just not searching for the right thing, just bonk me over the head and give me the link Thanks On another note, many kudos to Tinnus for putting together this nifty emulator. I wish I could help with it (I do some coding in the Palm Dev Suite) but I don't think I'd be much help; I haven't even figured out how to get FldSetTextPtr to work yet. Grrrr, stupid char *'s.
|
|
|
Post by Tinnus on Jan 10, 2006 2:15:07 GMT 1
Try removing the custom setting from UDMH.
|
|
bitmonkey
New Member
Device: Palm Tungsten E2 with 20Mb free and 256Mb SD card, running UDMH
Posts: 3
|
Post by bitmonkey on Jan 10, 2006 5:56:28 GMT 1
Nope, no fixy >_< good idea, though.
|
|
|
Post by _Em on Jan 11, 2006 23:45:40 GMT 1
Palm TX, LJP 1.0 RC2:
With UDMH disabled: Free RAM: 4538K SNES -> Aerobiz (US) zipped: cannot sys_alloc 131072 Bytes. free ram: 102/62 cannot sys_alloc 65536 Bytes. free ram: 102/62 Out of memory...\n Aerobiz (U).zip [reboot]
With UDMH enabled (cleanup checked, everything else blank): Free RAM: 4543K SNES -> Aerobiz (US) zipped: Out of memory...\n [reboot]
With UDMH enabled (cleanup checked, memory set to 16382): Free RAM: 16381K SNES -> Aerobiz (US) zipped: Out of memory...\n [reboot]
With UDMH enabled (cleanup checked, memory set to 6144): Free RAM: 6143K SNES -> Aerobiz (US) zipped: Out of memory...\n Aerobiz(U).zip [reboot]
With UDMH enabled (cleanup checked, memory set to 4544): Free RAM: 4543K SNES -> Aerobiz (US) zipped: Out of memory...\n Aerobiz(U).zip [reboot]
Same results when I use an unzipped version named aerobiz.smc.
|
|
|
Post by Tinnus on Jan 12, 2006 17:06:20 GMT 1
Set the memory in UDMH even higher, something like 20MB. A pure "out of memory" message means that's it's almost there.
|
|
|
Post by _Em on Jan 12, 2006 18:25:44 GMT 1
Interesting... setting it to 20480KB causes a soft reset whenever the launcher is loaded. I'll keep testing to see where this behaviour starts.
Also, I was wondering: could some of the launcher reset issues have to do with the way the code handles flushing DBCache? I've noticed that I never get the white screen delay when loading LJP, but I invariably get a soft reset or lockup when I try to load or exit the launcher with a full cache.
[Edit] Well, I don't get a reset at 19261KB, but I still get the Out of memory...\n message there.
[Edit2] Interesting... now 20480 is working without a crash, except it's only reporting 19261K available in the launcher. Same thing happens when I set it to 30MB; 19261K is reported. Maybe I'll try doing a fresh install of LJP and its libraries and see if that helps at all.
[Edit3] Well this is even more interesting... with a fresh ini file, it's still giving me the "Out of memory..." message at 20MB, but when I tap that message, it displays "Could not load ROM" and then lets me exit back to the launcher which I could never do before. Sounds like I'm almost there.... This makes me think that the Free RAM line just isn't reporting accurately, but the emulator is getting the full amount provided by UDMH. It also sounds like if the launcher crashes at various points in its operation, it corrupts the ini file, which then causes the launcher to become unstable the next time it loads.
[Edit4] At 38MB it still exhibits the above behaviour. At 64MB, it says there is 4491k Free RAM, but otherwise behaves the same way.
[Edit5] Well, it looks like setting UDMH to 65536 is the same as setting it to 0 or blank; when returning to the settings, it is blank. Setting it to 65535 brings LJP back to reporting 19261K. Still get the "Out of memory..." error, but now it comes up in about 1 second, instead of 10. Sadly, the reset issue (resetting after "out of memory") is back at this memory setting. Guess it's time to delete the ini file again.
I hope these ramblings of mine are helpful; if they aren't, let me know and I'll shut up ;D
|
|
|
Post by Tinnus on Jan 12, 2006 20:14:37 GMT 1
Simple put, you have the DBCache RAM area, divided into heap and cache. The ROM is loaded into the cache and the rest of the stuff, including the code, into the heap. The problem is, UDMH just makes the OS think it's all heap, so cache and heap share the same space. Which means you must have size of the ROM + 3.5MB (emulator code) + lots of extras for the emulator data.
This also means that the max is about 19-20MB and setting ti to higher won't make it take memory from nowhere.
If you can, I'd try a hard reset to defragment the RAM area (DBcache, heap, etc). As you saw above, the emulator needs to big contiguous chunks: one for the ROm and 3.5MB for the emulator code (SNES).
|
|
|
Post by _Em on Jan 12, 2006 21:09:59 GMT 1
Well, performing a hard reset, then installing UDMH and LJP worked fine (with LJP set to 19261K; with the defaults, it just said "Could not load ROM"). Now to see what happens when I restore my backup.... ...back to "out of memory" and a reset. Guess it's time to do some serious troubleshooting to see what's eating up all my heap. [Edit] Well Hallelujah! Running DBCacheTool to clear out the cache turned out to be exactly what was needed; it didn't get cleared again on soft reset, but that tool freed things up enough. So, to get LJP-SNES to work on my TX: 1: set the memory in UDMH to 19261K 2: use DBCacheTool to clear the cache 3: run LJP and launch a game. This works even for very large (128MBit) ROMs; it seems like the Max allocatable heap size has to be 7.5MB or so. [Edit2] Also got it to run with 6.2MB free. It will not run with 5.5MB free.
|
|
sethy
New Member
Posts: 3
|
Post by sethy on Feb 10, 2006 18:35:55 GMT 1
Man! I did something way wrong!!! I had the LJP ver 1.RC2 and I had the bad idea to erase a game from the emulator....conseguence....all my data on my sd card...GONE!!! precisely not readable! every files appear with strange letters (like squares etc...) I didn't formatted yet, hopefully there is a way to go back! pls help me!!!
|
|
|
Post by Tinnus on Feb 10, 2006 19:02:52 GMT 1
It looks like it corrupted the file system somehow, try using Scandisk or something similar. You'll need a card reader/Card Export app to do that though.
Oh, and try to mess with the card as little as possible before you do that as messing with it is likely to make things worse. If a disk checking software doesn't work, try a data recovery one to recover what you can, and then, format.
It's wise to keep a backup of the SD at your desktop though...
|
|
|
Post by _Em on Feb 11, 2006 0:14:13 GMT 1
|
|
|
Post by spacelime on Mar 28, 2006 17:29:20 GMT 1
I saw that one of the first posts is regarding the annoying direction-changing-issue.
I did some tracking and I think I might have a solution to the problem. From what I understood from playing around, the fault is this: Whenever BOTH of the two right buttons (i think on most palms this would be the notepad- and the calendar buttons) are pressed simultaniously this invokes a hardware(supposedly?) flaw that makes it impossible to press only "left" or only "right". Instead BOTH "left" and "right" would be triggered whenever either is pressed. This is very easy to see in for example Super Mario. Try pressing and holding Notepad+Calendar+Right for example and Mario will perform a very nice Moonwalk =)
However, my solution for this wouldn't be perfect but I think it would make at least Mario playable: My idea is to make it impossible to press both LEFT and RIGHT at the same time from the game's point of view. If there would be a variable called let's say last_frame_direction, and at the end of every frame you give this variable a value corresponding to either left or right if any of these buttons are pressed. Then in the next frame you do something like this straight after the "button-check":
if ( left==pressed AND right==pressed ) { if (last_frame_direction == LEFT) left=pressed; right=not_pressed; else if (last_frame_direction == RIGHT) left=not_pressed; right=pressed; else //this is the problem but shouldn't happen very often left=not_pressed; right=pressed; }
As you see the problem is when you press both buttons and THEN press the direction button because i can't figure a way to know wich direction is pressed. Anyway, for example in Mario, the normal thing would be that you press B in order to run plus RIGHT and then you press A to jump and this code would probably fix that.
Am I completely off track? =)
|
|
|
Post by Tinnus on Mar 29, 2006 18:03:11 GMT 1
Weird because on my T|E I can run and jump to the right and left using the rightmost buttons as A and B without problems Anyway, I may be wrong but I *think* this idea of "mimic'ing" the last frame's direction pressed might lead to some gameplay issues.
|
|
|
Post by spacelime on Mar 29, 2006 20:34:08 GMT 1
Weird because on my T|E I can run and jump to the right and left using the rightmost buttons as A and B without problems Ok, so it's definitely a hardware issue then. I forgot to write that I just have a T3 to try it out on. The previous poster had a T3 as well so it might actually be limited to just this model... Anyway since LJP literally kicks ass on the T3 I'm sure an option to fix this would be really appreciated (at least by me ;D). Yes, it's possible it would cause trouble in some game... but since this bit of code only would be activated when both LEFT and RIGHT is pressed at the same time... I can't think of a game where you would have to do this. At least not a Nintendo-game since the controller won't allow it as opposed from the 5-way-nav on palm. Thank's for a fantastic emulator btw.
|
|
|
Post by _Em on Mar 29, 2006 20:51:41 GMT 1
I decided to test this out on my T|X, and found that in SNES, pressing Y and B (where Y is mapped to the screen and B is a hard button) had the same result as pressing right and B. It doesn't do this on PC or Mac SNES9x.
|
|
Bryce
New Member
Posts: 15
|
Post by Bryce on Mar 31, 2006 5:13:41 GMT 1
I'm forwarding this from a post I made earlier: ======================================== First of all, LJP is proving to be a great app. Kudos to the programmers! I have a Treo 650, software ver is Sprint 1.13a, hardware ver is B. I don't know whether this is due to the way the Treo 650's key matrix is designed or the way LJP handles key inputs. I've noticed a few "errors" in the way keys are read: Holding NavUp, NavSelect, and Message: PhoneOn key is effectively pressed. Holding NavDown, NavSelect, and Message: Calender key is pressed. There may be other combinations that produce similar effects, but these are all I could find. Is this something that could be fixed in LJP (ie a software problem) or not (a hardware problem)?
|
|
|
Post by Tinnus on Mar 31, 2006 20:01:11 GMT 1
The 3-buttons problem probably is HW so hard to solve... but the one with button+screen MIGHT be "our fault" since we handle the virtual buttons ourselves.
|
|
|
Post by tgwaste on Apr 1, 2006 12:36:13 GMT 1
So I was working on my super rom library, and started to load up my sd card with about 1.1GB of roms and found a buggy.. if you have an obscene amount of roms in a subdir under <CONSOLE>/Roms/SubDir and try to open it in LJP.. CRasH! Im not sure of the exact number you need in order to make it crash, but like for Genesis I have 660+ roms. Im not sure if this is a HW limitation or SW. *cheers* -tgwaste
|
|
|
Post by Tinnus on Apr 2, 2006 18:12:39 GMT 1
Hmm... there's a hard limit coded in but I think it's 1024... Anyway it seems you're using categories (may be wrong) and these are even more buggy than the overall launcher... I'm not taking any more launcher/framework bugs until LJR, BTW. So that you don't lose time reporting them (although trying to help working around them is nice )
|
|
|
Post by sjweise on Apr 9, 2006 4:27:49 GMT 1
I load LJP on my TX and it said that the emulator version was invalid. It then created a soft reset loop. Any ideas?
|
|
|
Post by beavis on Apr 9, 2006 6:53:42 GMT 1
1. Are you using the latest version, 1.0RC2? 2. If you've upgraded from any previous version, have you done a complete uninstall by: a. delete ljp using the palm launcher b. delete all .zip, .zem, and .ini files in SD card folder Palm\Programs\LJP c. install 1.0RC2 according to the readme.txt instructions 3. A redownload and/or a reinstall may be required by following step 2 4. Also, this thread may be helpful: yoyofr.proboards44.com/index.cgi?board=general&action=display&thread=1137774307
|
|
|
Post by Tinnus on Apr 9, 2006 14:30:28 GMT 1
See how the current launcher system is buggy? Meh, forget the ZEMs for LJR. Everything will be in RAM by default, and moved to card if the user so wishes... I'm tired of trying to fix bugs in the current code, easier and better to create new
|
|
|
Post by chrishk15 on Jul 17, 2006 11:33:36 GMT 1
- LifeDrive- Module (NES, SNES, Genesis, ...) - ljp RC3 - udmh..uncache...unfrag..(UDMH, ...) ok, this is weird and might be something with my unit..but it seems like ljp deletes games...they go away from the ljp launcher page...and when I use a file browser to find the games...they are there...but they have 0 memory...like for example final fantasy 3 for the snes...it was playing perfectly fine...and then it dissapeared...so i went into the file manager becuase i'm 100% posivitive i had the game installed...and it was there...in the ljp snes rom folder....but it had no memory...so...that's my bug post...godbless you yoyo and tinnus...you the man!..or...you guys are the man..plurral
|
|
|
Post by zakaqere on Jul 18, 2006 23:28:28 GMT 1
I have lifedrive running 1.0 rc2 as rc3 crashes upon entering ANY rom I am using OracleOfSeasons.gbc Updating your lifedrive to 2.0(free) or installing lifekeys(shareware) allows for multiple keypresses. My problem is this: INPUT | OUTPUT Hard 3+Hard 4 +Up | Hard3+Hard4+Up+Right H3+H4+-> | See above H3+H4+Up+Left | Hard 3+ Hard 4+Push Center Button H3+H4+Down+Right| Hard 3+Hard 4 H1+H2+Up+Right | H4+either Up+Right or Right H1+H2+Down |H1+H2+Down+Right H1+H2+Right | See 1 above Up+Left+Center | H4+either up+left or left H3+up+Right | H1-H4
and many more.... note: I got pretty much the same results with firestorm + LifeKeys +LifeDrive Rom 1.0
|
|
|
Post by _Em on Jul 19, 2006 20:57:48 GMT 1
- LifeDrive- Module (NES, SNES, Genesis, ...) - ljp RC3 - udmh..uncache...unfrag..(UDMH, ...) ok, this is weird and might be something with my unit..but it seems like ljp deletes games...they go away from the ljp launcher page...and when I use a file browser to find the games...they are there...but they have 0 memory...like for example final fantasy 3 for the snes...it was playing perfectly fine...and then it dissapeared...so i went into the file manager becuase i'm 100% posivitive i had the game installed...and it was there...in the ljp snes rom folder....but it had no memory...so...that's my bug post...godbless you yoyo and tinnus...you the man!..or...you guys are the man..plurral It sounds like your best bet would be to copy all the files off your SD card to your computer, format the SD card, and copy them back... I have a feeling you've got a corrupted partition table.
|
|
|
Post by musicenthusiast on Jul 20, 2006 7:58:30 GMT 1
On my Treo 650 I am using RC3 and the game and palm will randomly freeze. The noise freezes and gets stuck. I only play gb and nes but it will freeze in either of these emulators.
|
|
|
Post by chrishk15 on Jul 20, 2006 11:54:05 GMT 1
- LifeDrive- Module (NES, SNES, Genesis, ...) - ljp RC3 - udmh..uncache...unfrag..(UDMH, ...) ok, this is weird and might be something with my unit..but it seems like ljp deletes games...they go away from the ljp launcher page...and when I use a file browser to find the games...they are there...but they have 0 memory...like for example final fantasy 3 for the snes...it was playing perfectly fine...and then it dissapeared...so i went into the file manager becuase i'm 100% posivitive i had the game installed...and it was there...in the ljp snes rom folder....but it had no memory...so...that's my bug post...godbless you yoyo and tinnus...you the man!..or...you guys are the man..plurral It sounds like your best bet would be to copy all the files off your SD card to your computer, format the SD card, and copy them back... I have a feeling you've got a corrupted partition table. Hey Thanks Em, I'm going to keep the roms in a standard directory and put them into ljp directory one by one as i play them..or atleast until ljp is finalized and bugs are worked out. Besides..having like 900 roms is a little ridiculous anyway..so playing them one by one is a good idea anyway. Besides I have a lifedrive...so...glitches come with the territory, thanks for the reply
|
|
dinre
New Member
Posts: 1
|
Post by dinre on Jul 22, 2006 20:51:22 GMT 1
Genesis srm's are not writing/loading correctly.
I noticed this complaint on one other thread, but I can't seem to find a solution.
LifeDrive version 2.0 Genesis LJP 1.0 RC 2 Only running two background apps: WhineHack (Does not appear to affect performance if turned off) and UDMH (set at 19260, [no auto cleaning or LJP will cause a reset])
I have installed LJP and zem's manually after using the PSI and having the same problem. I am now only using the NES and GENS zem's. All directories for LJP are installed in the HDD of the LifeDrive, not on SD.
Genesis srm's are created after a game is launched, but the info is not written completely. The file has the correct size for Sonic 3 as far as the hex goes, but the info is offset incorrectly. On Shining Force, the info is completely incorrect, and the file size is bloated to twice what it should be. Also, launching the game never results in the recovery of the previously saved ram state.
This behavior is not exhibited by all emulators, however. Legend of Zelda saves and loads perfectly on the NES.
I have not tried any other emulators.
Any help anyone can offer will be greatly appreciated.
|
|